When are the deadlines for faculty to order textbooks?

  • Spring 2018 Semester – November 17th, 2018.
  • Summer A&C Semester – March 23rd, 2018.
  • Summer B Semester – May 4th, 2018.
  • Fall 2018 Semester – June 29th, 2018.

When are faculty required to submit their textbook orders each term?

Textbook orders must be submitted to the USF Bookstore or through FacultyEnlight at least 52 days before the first day of classes each term. The deadline is necessary to comply with USF Regulation 3.209 – Textbook and Instructional Material Affordability.

USF Regulation 3.209 – Textbook and Instructional Material Affordability requires textbook orders to be posted 45 days before the first day of classes for each term. Why is the deadline 52 days for faculty?

The 52-day deadline was established to provide the USF Bookstore with time to process the textbook orders into their database by the 45-day deadline.

How do I submit a textbook order for my course?

You can either contact the USF Bookstore directly or submit your order through FacultyEnlight.

What are the sources of data for the textbook adoption compliance report?

The compliance report uses data from the USF Bookstore and OASIS databases.

The faculty deadline for textbook ordering has passed, but I have additional textbooks to add to my course. Will my course still be compliant?

Any changes to the USF Bookstore order after the deadline may cause it to no longer be compliant.

My textbook order was submitted to the USF Bookstore or through FacultyEnlight, but the course is listed on the compliance report. Why is this?

Please contact the USF Bookstore to confirm your order was received. If the order was placed close to the report’s creation, the order may still be processing. The USF Bookstore needs time to process your textbook order into their database for it to be reflected on the reports.

My course is inactive or cancelled. Why is it listed on the compliance report?

When this issue occurs, the course had an active status in OASIS at the time the data was collected for the report. If it has been changed to an inactive status since that date, the changes will be reflected on the next report.

I do not require a textbook for my course. Why is it listed on the compliance report?

If your course does not require a textbook, please contact the USF Bookstore to inform them no textbook is required. Alternatively, you can submit a “No Textbook Required” order through FacultyEnlight.